Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pursuant to and for the effects of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30.6.2003 (hereinafter also only the “Privacy Code”) we inform you that the processing of data of users and / or visitors (hereinafter also only the “User” or cumulatively also “Users”) who consult and / or visit and / or register at the website “frilvam.com” (hereinafter also only the “Website”) takes place in compliance with the legislation to protect personal data and confidentiality to which our business is dutifully inspired, for purposes and methods described in this Privacy Policy.
We inform you that the Privacy Policy concerns only the Site and not also the other websites that may be consulted by the User through other links.

This Privacy Policy can be easily consulted as it is accessible from the home page of the “frilvam.com” website and through links from every other page of the same, where personal data are collected. If necessary, in these collection points, further information may be provided in relation to the specific purposes for which the data will be used.

1. Type of data processed

A. Browsing data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by Users who connect to the Site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s IT environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.
These data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site.

B. Data provided voluntarily by the User
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this Site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data entered.
In some sections of the Site, the User may be required to provide personal data. In this case, the information will be provided to the User pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code relating to the processing of personal data in relation to the individual purposes pursued and will be required explicitly consent to the User.

2. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that the Site visited by Users send to the terminal, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same site at the next visit. During the navigation on the Site, the User can also receive cookies on his terminal that are sent from different websites or web servers (so-called “third parties”), on which some elements may exist (such as, for example, maps images , sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) on the Site that the User is visiting.

More details on the cookies used by this site can be found at the following URL  Cookie Policy

3. Purposes of data processing

Except as provided for navigation data, personal data provided voluntarily by Users are processed for the following purposes: (i) navigation on the Site; (ii) sending the information requested by the User; (iii) execution of the service and / or the service requested by the User. The provision of data for the aforementioned purposes is optional and failure to provide it may result in the inability to pursue the aforementioned purposes.

In addition, the data provided by the User may be processed for further marketing purposes (newsletter reception, news, promotions), subject in any case specific express consent of the User that from time to time will be required. The provision of data for marketing purposes is optional and the refusal will not have any consequence on the other purposes specified in points i), ii) and iii) above, but it will not be possible to inform Users about promotional and commercial initiatives.

4. Methods of data processing – Data retention

Users’ data will be processed using automated information tools for the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data are collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits established by law. To ensure that the User Data is always accurate and up-to-date, however pertinent and complete, the User is advised to update the data entered by him in his / her account.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, confidentiality and illicit or incorrect use of unauthorized access.

5. Transfer and communication of data to third parties

Users’ data will not be communicated, transferred or disseminated to third parties.

6. Holder of data processing

The Data Controller collected on the Website is Frilvam Spa with registered office in Nerviano (MI), Via della Merlata, 29.

7. Data processors and persons in charge of data processing

In order to pursue the purposes of the Site, pursuant to art. 29, Legislative Decree 196/2003 Frilvam S.p.A. can appoint additional controllers. To obtain a complete list of the aforementioned data processors, the User can contact Frilvam S.p.A. at the following address giacomo.bianchi@frilvam.com

8. Rights of the User

Pursuant to art. 7 “Right of access to personal data and other rights” of the Privacy Code:
“1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:
a) of the origin of personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) of the identifying details of the holder, of the responsible and of the designated representative according to article 5, paragraph 2;
e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.
3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment is it proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication. “.

At the end of the exercise of the aforementioned rights, Users may submit a specific written request to Frilvam S.p.a. at its headquarters, at the e-mail address: giacomo.bianchi@frilvam.com, call 0331/587171 or send a fax to the number 0331/584212.

9. Changes

Frilvam S.p.A. may at any time modify this Website Privacy Policy by updating this page. The User is therefore obliged to periodically check the Privacy Policy to take note of updates.